MENU LOG IN CART {{currentCart.getItemCount()}}

Privacy Policy

Our Pledge
Chez Chia L.L.C. ("Chez Chia", "we", "us", "our") recognizes the importance of your privacy and maintaining the confidentiality of your personal information. This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) applies to all products and services provided by us and sets out how we may collect, use and disclose your personal information. We pledge to comply with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap 486) (“HK Privacy Ordinance”) under the laws of Hong Kong.
Collection of Personally Identifiable Information
When you visit our website, we will record your visit only and will not collect any personally identifiable information (i.e., information that is about you and identifies you) from you unless otherwise stated. Cookies used (if any) in any part of our website will not be deployed for collecting personally identifiable information. For your information, Cookies are small computer files that can be stored in web surfers' computers for the purposes of obtaining configuration information and analyzing web surfers' viewing habits. They can save you from registering again when re-visiting a web site and are commonly used to track your preferences in relation to the subject matter of the website. You may refuse to accept Cookies (by modifying the relevant Internet options or browsing preferences of your computer system), but to do so you may not be able to utilize or activate certain available functions in our websites.
Types of Personally Identifiable Information Collected
We may ask you to provide personal information when you use our website and services. The personally identifiable information we may ask you to supply include, but not limited to, your name, gender, date of birth, telephone number, email address, and residential and work address ("Personal Data").
Please note that it is mandatory for you to provide certain categories of Personal Data (as specified at the time of collection). In the event that you do not provide any Personal Data marked as mandatory, we may not be able to provide you with our products or services.
When using credit cards to pay for your orders, you are required to input your credit card data which will be securely encrypted and transmitted directly to the credit-processing bank for payment authorization. We assure you that Chez Chia is unable to access your credit card data.
Use of Personal Information Collected
We aim to provide the best service we possibly can and to customize the related services by collecting personal information. We keep track of your purchase records and monitor site usage in order to improve our services. All information, figures, and statistics collected from our customers are for internal use only. We may use this information to notify you about our services, new products, special offers and other promotions. 
We may disclose and transfer your Personal Data to third party services providers engaged by us to provide (a) data entry services, (b) customer database management services, (c) customer contact services, and (d) secure data disposal services ("Third Party Service Providers"). These Third Party Service Providers are under a duty of confidentiality to us and are not permitted to use your Personal Data for their own purposes (including direct marketing). 
When necessary we may also disclose and transfer your Personal Data to law enforcement agencies, insurers, government and regulatory and other organizations when such disclosures may be required by law or in respect of any feedback or claims made by you.
Your Personal Data, other than being utilized as the purposes mentioned above, will not be sold, traded or rented in any forms through any means to any other parties.
Update of Personal Information
You can update your Personal Data by clicking into Profile after you have signed in to your account or by emailing us at support@chezchia.com.
Amendments
Please note that we may amend or update this Policy from time to time without prior notice. You are advised to check for the latest version on a regular basis. If there is any inconsistency or conflict between the English and Chinese versions of this Policy, the English version shall prevail.
Acceptance of this Privacy Policy
By using this website or our services, you signify your acceptance of this Privacy Policy.
Last Updated: 13 April 2016